This privacy policy has been developed to better serve those who are concerned with how their “Personally identifiable information” (PII) is being used.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect, and handle your PII. Updated 23 May 2018.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website, or newsletter?

When subscribing to our newsletter, The Deliberate Thinker, you will be asked to enter basic account information (e.g., name, email, and website) to help you with your experience. We use Constant Contact for our newsletter email database service. This information is kept indefinitely.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe to the newsletter, enter information on our site, or visit our site (with Google Analytics).

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, read pages on the website, or use certain other site features to personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

How do we protect visitor information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We use regular Malware Scanning. As we do not sell any goods, we do not collect any financial information. Our email service provider is encrypted with SSL. Our website is protected with “https://”

Do we use “cookies?”

Cookies are used by Third Party Sites such as Google for analytics purposes (see below). You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (e.g., Safari, Internet Explorer, Chrome, and Firefox Mozilla) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s <Help> menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties any of your PII.

Third Party Links

In most of our blog posts, we include third party links that are provided for your information and convenience (e.g., social media, entertainment, ecommerce, information sites, academic institutions, government agencies, corporations, and non profits). When you click on a third party link, you will be leaving The Chief Storyteller® website. In regard to all third party links, the fact that we provide such links does not mean we endorse, authorize, or sponsor the linked website, or we are affiliated with that website’s owners or sponsors. Unless otherwise indicated, the third party sites are not under our control and we are not responsible for and assume no liability for the content or presentation of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. We make no representations about the accuracy or completeness of the information contained in any linked sites. We retain the right to remove links to other websites at any time.

Embedded content from other websites

This site includes embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, and blogs). Embedded content from other websites often behaves in the exact same way as if you, the visitor, has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. When you click on embedded content, which in most cases is a third party link, you will be leaving The Chief Storyteller® website. Please read Third Party Links directly above.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements for AdWords are found under its AdWords Policies. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for Internet users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

Google AdSense

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site and we may do so in the future. This Privacy Policy will be updated in the future to reflect the addition of Google AdSense. You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Google Analytics

We use cookies, such as the Google Analytics cookies, to compile data on content readership on our website. Google records information including IP addresses, browser type, referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and information about what was clicked on our website. This information is used to analyze visitor data, understand trends, influence security procedures, and gather broad demographic information for analysis. Information is retained for undefined periods of time ranging from one hour to indefinitely.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

The information above covers CalOPPA. In addition, a link to our Privacy Policy is on the footer of every page and on the newsletter page, “The Deliberate Thinker.” Subscribers can change their personal information through the signup option in each newsletter or on the newsletter page. Visitors will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy (this page).

See more at CalOPPA https://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

The Chief Storyteller® is a business-focused company. Our clients include individuals and organizations from corporations, government, non-profit, academia, and charities. Our target audience is business professionals. As such, we sell and market to business professionals. We do not market to any individuals under the age of 18.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Wikipedia includes, “GDPR is a regulation in EU law on data protection and privacy for all individuals within the European Union and the European Economic Area (EEA). It also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU and EEA. The GDPR aims primarily to give control to citizens and residents over their personal data and to simplify the regulatory environment for international business by unifying the regulation within the EU.” The information above explains how we handle your PII per the GDPR.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

To follow the Fair Information Practices, we will take the following responsive actions and notify subscribers within seven business days should a data breach occur. We will continue to update subscribers as pertinent information becomes available.

We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law setting the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells penalties for violations. To be in accordance with CAN SPAM Act, if at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can unsubscribe through the newsletter link or on The Think Deliberately newsletter page.

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information
  • Respond to inquiries and questions
  • Send you additional information related to our products and services
  • Market to our mailing list

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, The Chief Storyteller® will:

  • Not use misleading or false subject lines
  • Include the physical address of our business
  • Include an unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter or mass email allowing subscribers to opt-out/unsubscribe at their discretion, quickly and easily

Retention of information

We retain information as long as it is necessary to provide our services and for our own archival records, subject to any legal obligations to further retain such information. Information associated with your account will generally be kept until you ask us to delete it. Following the deletion of your account, it may take up to 30 days to fully delete your PII from our records and from records where we control your PII such as Constant Contact, our newsletter email service. Additionally, The Chief Storyteller® may retain information from deleted accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect fees, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with investigations, enforce any terms of service, and take other actions permitted by law. The information we retain is handled in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

PII that is no longer necessary and relevant to provide our services may be de-identified and aggregated with other non-personal data to provide insights which are commercially valuable to The Chief Storyteller®, such as statistics of the use and time spent on the various pages and blog posts on our site.

Transfers

The Chief Storyteller®is owned and operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, and choose to visit our site, receive our newsletter, click on embedded content, etc., you acknowledge and understand that your PII is transferred, processed, and stored in the United States, as it is necessary to perform our services. United States privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction.

Disclaimer

While The Chief Storyteller® strives to protect your PII, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be absolutely secure. The Chief Storyteller® cannot warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Transmitting PII is done at your own risk.

Privacy Policy Information

The Chief Storyteller® reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please review it occasionally. If we make changes, this page will be updated and the date at the top will be changed as well. If we make material changes, we will email our subscribers and clients.

If you object to any of the changes to this Privacy Policy, you should delete your account.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy please contact us through this site.